Little Harbour

Little Harbour

Drama, 85 min.

Country of production:
Slovensko, Česko,
Produced by:
Hulapa film, endorfilm
In co-production with:
Katapult Film, Rozhlas a televízia Slovenska, Silverart
Distribution company:
CinemArt SK, CinemArt a.s.
Producers:
Katarína Krnáčová, Iveta Grófová, Jiří Konečný
Co-producers:
Péter Reich, Iván Angelusz, Tibor Búza


www.filmpiatalod.sk



SALES AND FESTIVALS:
Arnaud Godart – Loco films
+33 6 15 90 18 19
international@loco-films.com
Watch trailer

Film LITTLE HARBOUR had its world premiere at IFF Berlinale 2017 where it was awarded with a Crystal Bear for The Best Film in Generation Kplus section and became Slovak nomination for European Film Awards 2017 and was also awarded on other international festivals.

  • Crystal Bear for The Best Film in Generation Kplus section, Berlin International Film Festival, Germany
  • Golden Silk Road Feature Film of the Year – 4th Silk Road IFF, Fuzhou, China
  • GRAND PRIX – Tallinn Black Nights Festival’s side for Youth – Just Film Festival, Estonia
  • Best Film Award Young critics jury – Tallinn Black Nights Festival’s side for Youth – Just Film Festival, Estonia
  • Tatra Bank Foundation Award for Art 2017 – main award for director Iveta Grófováin category Audiovisual art, film, TV
  • Best Feature Film Screenplay – Olympia Int’l Film Festival, Grécko
  • ECFA (European Children’s Film Association) award – – Olympia Int’l Film Festival, Greece
  • The City of Zlín Award – for the Best Children Performance in a Feature Film for Children- Zlín Film Festival, Czech Republic
  • FILM THE WANDERER for the best feature for children – Cinema in Sneakers Film Festival, Poland
  • Polish cinema distributors Award – Cinema in Sneakers Film Festival, Poland
  • Best Film award of the female competitive category „Her Sight“ – Park Film Fest IFF Trenčianské Teplice, Slovakia
  • Best Actor Award – Neisse Film Festival, Germany
  • Best Film Award –Czech & Slovak Film Festival of Australia
  • Special Mention of the Jury – Detský televízny a filmový festival Oty Hofmana 2017, Czech Republic
  • Special Mention for the acting performance – Detský televízny a filmový festival Oty Hofmana 2017, Czech Republic

 

Armenia – Rolan Int’l FF for Children and Young People

Australia – Czech & Slovak Film Festival of Australia

Belgium – Oostende Film Festival, Taste of Europe selection

Belorussia – Minsk Int’l Film Festival Listapad, children and youth film competition “listapadzik”

Bosnia and Hercegovina – Sarajevo Film Festival, Children’s Programme

Brazil – Mostra Internacional de Cinema, Sao Paulo, New Directors Competition

Croatia – V.B.Z.

Czech Republic – Zlin Film Festival, Feature Film for Children section

  • Detský televízny a filmový festival Oty Hofmana 2017
  • MFF Karlovy Vary 2017, Czech Films 2016–2017
  • Finále Plzeň 2017, Riding the 2017 Wave
  • Kino na hranici, Český Těšín

China – 4th Silk Road IFF, Fuzhou

Denmark – CPH:PIX, family films section

United Arab Emirates -DUBAJ – DIFF365

Egypt – Cairo IFF, Festival of Festivals, International Panorama

Ecuador – La Orquidea FF, Feature Films Competition

Estonia – Just Film Festival (Tallinn Black Nights Festival’s side for Youth – Just Film Festival) , Youth section

France – Festival du Film d’Arras, Eastern selection

Greece – Greece Olympia Festival – Pyrgos, Official Competition

The Netherlands – CINEKID Amsterdam

Ireland – Cinemagic, Belfast

Italy – Giffoni Film Festival, Edition 2017

– Festival Piccolo Grande Cinema, Mila

Japan – Skip City, Int’l Digital Cinema Festival, Feature Length Competition

South Korea – Jeonju Int’l FF, Jeonju Dome Screening

Kosovo – PriFest – Prishtina Int’l Film Festival, European programme

Luxembourg – CINEAST, Central and Eastern European Film Festival

Lithuania – Scanorama, European Film Forum, Crossing Europe section

Germany – Berlin Int’l Film Festival, Generation Kplus

– Neisse Film Festival, The competition for long feature films

– Little Big Films Children’s FF

Peru – Al Este Del Plata Film Festival

Poland – Cinema in Sneakers Film Festival, Children Feature Films Competition

  • Lublin Film Festival
  • Ale Kino! International Young Audience FilmFestival in Poznan

Romania – Transsylvania IFF, Educatiff section

  • KINOdiseea FF

Slovinia – Kinodvor

Slovakia – Art film fest Košice

  • Park Film Fest IFF Trenčianské Teplice, competitive category „Her Sight“
  • Festival slovenského filmu 2017 – Poproč
  • 4živly Banská Štiavnica
  • 7×7 Minifestival európskeho filmu

Turkey – Antalya Film Festival, Gala screenings

– Flying Broom International Women’s Film Festival, Ankara

– Visegrad Kultur Festivali

Ukraine – Book Arsenal

USA – AFI Fest, Euro Showcase

Starring: Vanessa Szamuhelová, Matúš Bačišin, Katarína Kamencová, Johanna Tesařová, Martina Sľúková

Director: Iveta Grófová
Screenplay: Marek Leščák a Iveta Grófová
Director of photography: Denisa Buranová
Music and sound design: Matej Hlaváč
Editing: Tono Fabian
Sound: Tobias Potočný
Costumes: Martina Čerňáková
Production designer: Daša Parízková
Production manager: Kristína Majorošová


Webdesign: Enjoy :)